Home  |  Contact us  |  Board of Governors  |  Disclaimer  |  Español
Agustín Guillermo Carstens Carstens

Agustín Carstens was born June 9, 1958 in Mexico City. He holds a M.A. (1983) and a Ph.D. (1985) in economics from the University of Chicago. He received his B.A. in economics (summa cum laude) from the Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM) in 1982.

Dr. Carstens began his professional career in 1980 at Banco de México, where he held many positions at the central bank’s International Department, Economic Research Department, and at the Office of the Governor.

From 1999 to 2000 he was appointed executive director at the International Monetary Fund (IMF), representing the casting votes of Spain, Mexico, Central America, and Venezuela within the organization.

He served as deputy finance minister in Mexico from 2000 to 2003.

In August 2003 he was appointed deputy managing director at the International Monetary Fund and was responsible for handling the IMF’s relationship with more than 70 member countries.

On December 1, 2006, President Felipe Calderón appointed him minister of Finance, a position he held until December 9, 2009. While serving as minister of Finance, Dr. Carstens also chaired the IMF and World Bank Joint Development Committee from March 2007 to October 2009.

On December 9, 2009 he was proposed by President Calderón as governor of Banco de México. After the Senate ratified the president’s proposal on December 28, he was appointed governor for a 6-year term, from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2015.

Dr. Carstens has been a member of the Steering Committee of the G-20 Financial Stability Board (FSB) since early 2010.

On January 10, 2011, the Board of Directors of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) elected him as a board member.

In September 2011, he was named Central Bank Governor of the Americas for the Year 2011 by Emerging Markets magazine.

On that same year, he received the Bravo Award 2011 by Latin Trade magazine, in Miami, Florida.

In 2012, The Banker named him Best Central Bank Governor of the Year 2012.

From April 2013 to March 2015 he served as chairman of the FSB Standing Committee on Assessment of Vulnerabilities (SCAV). The SCAV is responsible for monitoring and assessing vulnerabilities affecting the global financial system and proposing to the FSB actions needed to address them.

Since July 1, 2013 he is chairman of the Economic Consultative Council (ECC) and the Global Economy Meeting (GEM) at the Bank for International Settlements (BIS), both in charge of setting and carrying out effective coordination and cooperation activities among central banks, in favor of global monetary and financial stability.

In June 2013 he received from the University of Chicago the Professional Achievement Award as a distinguish alumnae.

In October 2013, Euromoney magazine named him Central Bank Governor of the Year for 2013, and on that same year, Emerging Markets magazine named him Central Bank Governor of the Year 2013-Americas.

On Feb. 20, 2015 he was selected by the members of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC), the policy advisory committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), as Chairman of the Committee for a term of three years, effective March 23, 2015.

The IMFC is the main advisory body of the IMF Board of Governors and deliberates on the IMF’s key policy issues. It is made up of 24 members (reflecting the composition of the IMF Executive Board), among which are finance ministers and central bank governors.

After being proposed by President Enrique Peña Nieto, on September 17, 2015, he was ratified and appointed governor by the Senate for another 6-year term period, from January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2021.

In 2015, he was named Central Bank Governor of the Year 2015-Americas by The Banker.

In October, 2015 he received the Central Bank Governor of the Year award by Latin Finance.